Kitutu dropped, Balaam eats big as Museveni reshuffles ministers

Features
Kitutu dropped, Balaam eats big as Museveni reshuffles ministers
Balaam and President Museveni

President Museveni has made changes in his cabinet by dropping the Minister for Karamoja Affairs, Mary Goretti Kitutu and replacing her with Peter Lokeris.

Kitutu is currently facing charges related to swindling iron sheets meant for the Karachuna warriors in Karamoja.

In a reshuffle which has seen few changes, Kampala businessman and  events promoter Balaam Barugahara Ateenyi has been appointed the state minister for children and youth affairs.

Here is the new cabinet list in full

 

  • I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the authority given to the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, That here below I publish a slightly amended list of the cabinet of Uganda:

 

  1. H.E. the Vice president                -       HON. JESSICA ALUPO                                                                                   MAJ ( RTD);

 

  1. Rt. Hon Prime Minister          -       RT. HON. ROBINAH

  • And Leader of Government NABBANJA;
  • Business in Parliament

 

CABINET MINISTERS

  1. 1st Deputy Prime Minister and -       RT.  HON. REBECCA                  Minister for East African                     KADAGA;                         Community Affairs

 

  1. 2nd Deputy Prime minister -       RT. HON. GEN.

and Deputy leader of Government        MOSES  ALI;                    Business in Parliament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and       -      HON. LUKIA                          Minister without Port-folio            NAKADAMA;

 

  1. Minister of Education and Sports -     HON. MUSEVENI

JANET KATAAHA;

 

  1. Minister, office of the President      -      MS MARIAM DHOKA (Presidency)                              BABALANDA;

 

  1. Minister, office of the President -       HON. JIM

  • (Security) MUHWEEZI;

  1. Minister, office of the President  -       DR. MUSENERO          Serviced by the State House                 MONICA;                    Comptroller, in Charge of Science,                                           Technology and Innovation

  1. Minister for Kampala Capital -       HAJATI MINSA                                     and Metropolitan Affairs                     KABANDA;

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Minister, office of the Prime -       RT. HON. KASULE                 Minister (General duties)                         LUMUMBA;

 

  1. Government Chief Whip          -       OBUA DENIS                                                                                                 HAMSON;

 

  1. Minister, Office of the Prime -       HON. ONEK                              Minister (Relief, Disaster                                     HILARY;                           Preparedness and Refugees)

 

  1. Minister for Karamoja Affairs -       HON. PETER                                                                                                   LOKERIS;

 

  1. Minister of Agriculture, Animal -       HON. FRANK

  • Industry and Fisheries TUMWEBAZE;

 

  1. Minister of Constitutional          -       HON. NOBERT MAO;                Affairs

 

  1. Attorney General -       MR. KIRYOWA

KIWANUKA;

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Minister of Defence and                -       HON. OBOTH

  • Veterans Affairs MARKSON JACOB;

 

  1. Minister of Energy and Minerals -       HON. RUTH

  • Development NANKABIRWA;

 

  1. Minister of Finance, Planning -       HON. MATIA

  • and Economic Development          KASAIJA;

 

  1. Minister of Foreign Affairs -       HON. JEJE ODONGO                                                                              ABUBAKAR;

 

  1. Minister of Gender, Labour -       HON. BETTY                             and Social Development                       AMONGI;

 

  1. Minister of Health                  -       HON. JANE ACENG;

 

  1. Minister of Information,              -       DR. CHRIS                Communications Technology               BARYOMUNSI;                          and National Guidance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Minister of Internal Affairs -       HON. KAHINDA                                                                                               OTAFIIRE;

 

  1. Minister of Lands, Housing -       HON. JUDITH                            and Urban Development                       NABAKOOBA;

 

  1. Minister of Local Government -       HON. RAPHAEL                                                                                       MAGYEZI;

 

  1. Minister of Public service          -       HON. MURUULI                                                                                               MUKASA;

 

  1. Minister of Tourism,                  -       HON. TOM BUTIME;             Wildlife and antiquities

 

  1. Minister of Trade, Industry -       HON. FRANCIS                           and Cooperatives                                 MWEBESA;

 

  1. Minister of Water and                  -       HON. CHEPTORIS                Environment                                SAM MANGUSHO;

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Minister of Works                  -       HON. EDWARD                           and Transport                                       KATUMBA WAMALA;

 

OTHER MINISTERS (MINISTERS OF STATE):

 

Office of the President:

  1. Minister of State, Office of the -       HON. BEATRICE                President (Economic Monitoring)       AKELLO;

 

  1. Minister of State, Office of the -       HON. AKELLO ROSE;

  • President (Ethics and Integrity)

Office of the Vice President:

  1. Minister of State, Office of -       HON. MUTASINGWA                      the Vice President                              DIANA NANKUNDA;

 

Office of the Prime Minister:

  1. Minister of State, Office of the          -       HON. LILLIAN ABER;       Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster                                             Preparedness and refugees)

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Minister of State, Office of the          -       DR OMONA                     Prime Minister (Northern Uganda)       KENETH;

 

  1. Minister of State, Office of the -       HON. WAMALA

Prime Minister (Karamoja)                            NAMBOZO                          FLORENCE;

 

  1. Minister of State, Office of the          -       HON. ALICE                           Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle                  KABOYO;                                          -Rwenzori Region)

 

  1. Minister of State, Office of the -       HON. KACHA                      Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs)                  NAMUYANGU                                                                                      JENIPHER;

 

  1. Minister of State, Office of the          -       HON. DR. OBOTE                Prime Minister (Teso Affairs)               ONGALO;

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries:

 

  1. Minister of State for Agriculture, -       HON. FRED                          Animal Industry and                                             BWINO                               Fisheries (Agriculture)                                          KYAKULAGA;

 

  1. Minister of State for Agriculture, -       HON. BRIGHT                       Animal Industry and                             RWAMIRAMA;         Fisheries (Animal Industry)

 

  1. Minister of State for Agriculture,          -       HON. ADOA                     Animal Industry and                              HELLEN;                          Fisheries (Fisheries)

 

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

  1. Deputy Attorney General - HON. KAFUUZI                                   JACKSON;

 

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

  1. Minister of State for Defense -       HON. SARAH                       and Veteran Affairs (Defence)                               NYIRABASHITSI                                                                                          MATEKE;

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Minister of State for Defence          -       HON. OLERU HUDA;                 and Veteran Affairs (Veteran Affairs)

 

Ministry of East African Affairs

  1. Minister of State for East -       HON. MAGODE IKUYA;

  • African Affairs

 

Ministry of Education and Sports:

  1. Minister of State for Education - HON. DR. MUYINGO                    and Sports (Higher Education)                  JOHN CHRYSOSTOM;

 

  1. Minister of State for Education - HON. DR. MORIKU                     and Sports (Primary Education)                          JOYCE KADUCU;

 

  1. Minister of State for Education - HON. PETER OGWANG;

  • and Sports (Sports)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:

  1. Minister of State for Energy and -       HON. OKASAI            Minerals Development (Energy)                           SIDRONIUS OPOLOT;

 

  1. Minister of State for Energy and -       HON. NYAMUTORO

  • Minerals Development (Minerals) PHIONA;

 

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

  1. Minister of State for Finance, - HON. HENRY MUSAASIZI;

  • Planning and Economic Development (General Duties)

 

  1. Minister of State for Finance, - HON. AMOS LUGOLOOBI;      Planning and Economic Development (Planning)

 

  1. Minister of State for Finance, - HON. ANITE EVELYN;            Planning and Economic                                                            Development (Privatization and Investment)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Minister of State for Finance, -       HON. KYEYUNE                   Planning and Economic                        HARUNA KASOLO;                  Development (Micro-Finance)

 

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

  1. Minister of State for Foreign - HON. ORYEM OKELLO;            Affairs (International Affairs)

 

  1. Minister of State for Foreign - HON. JOHN MULIMBA;  Affairs (Regional Affairs)

 

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

  1. Minister of State for Gender, -       HON. PEACE MUTUZO;     Labour and Social Development                                                       (Gender and Culture)

 

  1.  Minister of State for Gender,               -       MR. BALAM                             Labour and Social Development            BARUGAHARA;                                (Youth and Children Affairs)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Minister of State for Gender, -       HON. ANYAKUN                          Labour and Social Development                         ESTHER DAVINIA;  (Employment and Industrial Relations)

 

  1. Minister of State for Gender, -       HON. HELLEN              Labour and Social Development            ASAMO;                   (Disability Affairs)

 

  1. Minister of State for Gender, -       HON. GIDUDU                     Labour and Social Development           MAFABI;                            (Elderly Affairs)

 

Ministry of Health:

  1. Minister of State for Health -       HON. BANGIRANA KAWOYA;    (General Duties)

 

34.Minister of State for Health              -       HON. MARGARET

(Primary Health Care)                                  MUHAANGA;

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ministry of Information, Communications Technology and National Guidance:

 

  1. Minister of State for Information,                  -       HON. JOYCE                              National Guidance (Information)                                SEBUGWAWO;

 

 

  1. Minister of State for Information,          -       HON. KABYANGA Communications Technology and                     GODFRY BARUKU; National Guidance (National Guidance)

 

Ministry of internal Affairs:

  1. Minister of State for          -       HON. DAVID MUHOOZI;   internal Affairs

 

Ministry of Kampala capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

  1. Minister of State for Kampala          -       HON. KABUYE KYOFA;

capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

  1. Minister of State for Lands, Housing          -       HON. NAMUGANZA         and Urban Development (Housing)                        PERSIS;

 

  1. Minister of State for Lands, Housing          -       HON. OBIGA KANIA; and Urban Development (Urban Development)

 

  1. Minister of State for Lands,          -       HON. SAM MAYANJA; Housing and Urban Development (Lands)

 

Ministry of Local Government:

  1. Minister of State for Local Government - HON. VICTORIA

RUSOKE;

Ministry of public Service

  1. Minister of State for public Service - HON. GRACE MARY                                                                         MUGASA;

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ministry of tourism Wildlife and Antiquities:

  1. Minister of State for tourism and Antiquities - HON. MARTIN                             MUGARRA;

 

Ministry of trade, industry and Cooperatives

45.Minister of State for Trade              - HON. GUME FREDRICK;

Industry and Cooperatives (Cooperatives)

 

  1. Minister of State for trade, industry - HON. BAHATI DAVID;

  • and Cooperatives (Industry)

 

  1. Minister of State for trade, industry - GEN. WILSON MBASU MBADI;

  • and Cooperatives (Trade)

 

Ministry of Water and Environment:

  1. Minister of State for water and - HON BEATRICE ANYWAR;

  • Environment (environment)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Minister of State for water and - HON. AISHA SEKKINDI;

  • Environment (Water)

 

Ministry of works and Transport:

  1. Minister of State for works and - HON. MUSA ECHWERU;

  • Transport (Works)

 

  1. Minister of State for works and - HON. FRED BYAMUKAMA;

  • Transport (Transport)

 

 

  • Yoweri Kaguta Museveni Gen. (rtd)
  • PRESIDENT

Reader's Comments

RELATED ARTICLES

Uganda and Kenya need each other in business
news By Sam Ibanda Mugabi
4 days ago
Uganda and Kenya need each other in business
Has Museveni finally returned police to policemen?
editor's-choice By Kenneth Kazibwe
5 days ago
Has Museveni finally returned police to policemen?
Museveni shakes up police
crime By Kenneth Kazibwe
6 days ago
Museveni shakes up police
LATEST STORIES