Parliament approves removal of presidential age limits, term limits reinstated
Members of Parliament yesterday approved the removal of the upper cap of the presidential age limit from the Constitution and reduced the lower cap to 18 years.
The move has now eliminated the last hurdle for President Museveni to seek reelection when his term of office ends in 2021. He is now aged 73, and will be eligible for another term of office.
The endorsement came after majority MPs supported the amendment of Article 102(b) of the Constitution that provided for the presidential age limits between 35 years and 75 years. This was in a sitting Chaired by Speaker of Parliament Rebecca Kadaga.
The Legal and Parliamentary Affairs Committee chaired by West Budama South MP Jacob Oboth-Oboth recommended for the removal of the upper presidential age limit and a reduction of the lower limit to 18 years which are the set limit for a Ugandan to vote.
This was one of the committee's recommendations on the Constitutional (Amendment) (No.2) Bill tabled by Igara West MP Raphael Magyezi.
Meanwhile, with the amendment of Article 102(b) Parliament also approved the reinstatement and entrenchment of presidential term limits in the Constitution as recommended by the committee. Term limits were lifted by parliament in 2005.
The two Presidential Term Limits had been imposed in Article 105 (2) and were removed through the Constitution (Amendment) Act, No.11 of 2005.
With the entrenchment of term limits now, they can now only be removed from the Constitution through a referendum.
However after the approval of this reinstatement, Deputy Attorney General Mwesigwa Rukutana took to the floor saying that the reasons why parliament has removed the age limits is that same reason why term limits were removed in September 2005.
He pleaded with Speaker Kadaga to reconsider and they first debate effectively the reinstatement.
How the MPs Voted at the Third Reading
NAME | CONSTITUENCY | DISTRICT | VOTE |
ABABIKU JESCA | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | ADJUMANI | YES |
ABACANON GUTOMOI | ERUTE COUNTY NORTH | LIRA | |
ABALA DAVID | NGORA COUNTY | NGORA | YES |
ABIGABA CUTHBERT MIREMBE | KIBALE COUNTY | KAMWENGE | YES |
ABIRIGA IBRAHIM Y.A. | ARUA MUNICIPALITY | ARUA | YES |
ACHEN CHRISTINE AYO | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | ALEBTONG | YES |
ACHIA REMIGIO | PIAN COUNTY | NAKAPIRIPIRIT | YES |
ACHIA TERENCE NACO | BOKORA COUNTY | NAPAK | YES |
ACHIENG SARAH OPENDI | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | TORORO | YES |
ACHIRO LUCY OTIM | ARUU NORTH COUNTY | PADER | NO |
ACIDRI JAMES | MARACHA EAST COUNTY | MARACHA | NO |
ACOM JULIUS BUA | OTUKE COUNTY | OTUKE | YES |
ADEKE ANNA EBAJU | FEMALE YOUTH REPRESENTATIVE | NO | |
ADOA HELLEN | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | SERERE | YES |
ADOME BILDAD MOSES | JIE COUNTY | KOTIDO | |
ADONG LILLY | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | NWOYA | NO |
AGABA ABBAS MIGISHA | KITAGWENDA COUNTY | KAMWENGE | YES |
AJILO MARIA GORETTI ELOGU | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | KABERAMAIDO | YES |
AKAMBA PAUL | BUSIKI COUNTY | NAMUTUMBA | YES |
AKAMPURIRA PROSSY | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | RUBANDA | YES |
AKELLO JUDITH FRANCA | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | AGAGO | NO |
AKELLO LILLY ROSE | YES | ||
AKELLO LUCY | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | AMURU | NO |
AKELLO SILVIA | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | OTUKE | |
AKENA JAMES MICHAEL JIMMY | LIRA MUNICIPALITY | LIRA | NO |
AKOL ANTHONY | KILAK NORTH COUNTY | AMURU | NO |
AKORA MAXWELL | MARUZI COUNTY | APAC | YES |
AKUGIZIBWE LAWRENCE | MWENGE COUNTY NORTH | KYENJOJO | NO |
AKURUT VIOLET ADOME | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | KATAKWI | YES |
ALEPER AACHILLA MARGARET | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | KOTIDO | YES |
ALERO TOM AZA | WEST MOYO COUNTY | MOYO | YES |
ALI MOSES | ADJUMANI WEST COUNTY | ADJUMANI | YES |
ALIONI YORKE ODRIA | ARINGA SOUTH COUNTY | YUMBE | YES |
ALUM SANTA | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | OYAM | NO |
ALYEK JUDITH | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | KOLE | YES |
AMEEDE AGNES | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | PALLISA | YES |
AMERO SUSAN | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | AMURIA | |
AMODING MONICAH | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | KUMI | NO |
AMONG ANNITA ANNET | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | BUKEDEA | YES |
AMONGI BETTY ONGOM | OYAM COUNTY SOUTH | OYAM | YES |
AMONGIN JACQUILINE | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | NGORA | YES |
AMORU PAUL | DOKOLO NORTH COUNTY | DOKOLO | YES |
AMULE DOREEN | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | AMOLATAR | YES |
ANGELLA FRED | MOROTO MUNICIPALITY | MOROTO | YES |
ANGUNDRU MOSES | TEREGO WEST COUNTY | ARUA | YES |
ANGURA FREDRICK | TORORO SOUTH COUNTY | TORORO | YES |
ANITE EVELYN | KOBOKO MUNICIPALITY | KOBOKO | YES |
ANYAKUN ESTHER DAVINIA | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | NAKAPIRIPIRIT | YES |
ANYWARACH JOSHUA CARTER | PADYERE COUNTY | NEBBI | NO |
AOGON SILAS | KUMI MUNICIPALITY | KUMI | NO |
AOL BETTY OCAN | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | GULU | NO |
AOL JACQUELINE RAMA | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | NEBBI | YES |
ARIDRU GABRIEL AJEDRA GADISON | VURRA COUNTY | ARUA | YES |
ARIKO HERBERT | SOROTI MUNICIPALITY | SOROTI | NO |
ARINAITWE RWAKAJARA | WORKERS REPRESENTATIVES | YES | |
ARINDA GORDON KAKUUNA | BUSHENYI -ISHAKA MUNICIPALITY | BUSHENYI | YES |
ASABA NSABIMANA PAUL | KYAKA NORTH COUNTY | KYEGEGWA | YES |
ASAMO HELLEN GRACE | PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | YES | |
ASIIMWE EVERLYNE | UPDF REPRESENTATIVE | YES | |
ASIKU ELLY ELIAS | KOBOKO NORTH COUNTY | KOBOKO | YES |
ASINDE BRENDA SUUBI | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | IGANGA | YES |
ATYANG STELLA | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | MOROTO | YES |
ATIKU BENARD | AYIVU COUNTY | ARUA | NO |
ATIM BEATRICE ANYWAR | KITGUM MUNICIPALITY | KITGUM | YES |
ATIM JOY ONGOM | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | LIRA | NO |
ATIM OGWAL CECILIA BARBARA | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | DOKOLO | |
ATUHAIRE JACKLET | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | SHEEMA | YES |
AWOR BETTY ENGOLA | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | APAC | YES |
AYAKA ROSE ATIMA | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | MARACHA | YES |
AYEBAZIBWE JASTINE | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | ISINGIRO | YES |
AYEPA MICHAEL | LABWOR COUNTY | ABIM | YES |
AYOO TONNY | KWANIA COUNTY | APAC | YES |
AZAIRWE DOROTHY NSHAIJA | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | KAMWENGE | YES |
BABA JAMES BOLIBA | KOBOKO COUNTY | KOBOKO | YES |
BABIRYE JUDITH | DISTRICT WOMAN REPRESENTATIVE | BUIKWE | YES |
BABIRYE KITYO SARAH | YOUTH REPRESENTATIVE CENTRAL | YES |