Magistrate in Bobi Wine Arua case transferred

Kenneth Kazibwe

Kenneth Kazibwe

, Featured, News

The Judiciary has moved the Gulu grade one magistrate Yunus Ndiwalana to Iganga in the new transfers, the Nile Post has learnt.

Ndiwalana is the magistrate in charge of the treason case in which 33 people including Kyadondo East Member of Parliament, Robert Kyagulanyi, also known as Bobi Wine, Kassiano Wadri(Arua Municipality),Paul Mwiru(Jinja East) and Gerald Karuhanga among others are accused of throwing stones at president Museveni’s convoy in August during the Arua municipality campaigns.

The transfers that affect a total of 46 judicial officers and communicated by the Chief Registrar Esta Nambayo have seen Ndiwalana moved to Iganga. Ndiwalana has been replaced by Imoran Isaac Kintu from Iganga.

“The judicial officers who have been in the system shall move to new stations on November 1, whereas the newly deployed officers have to move with immediate effect,” Nambayo said in the October 5 circular.

“Most of the judicial officers are transferred from one place to another based on the workload assessments of one station compared to the other.”

She added that judicial officers should be able to work in any part of country.

The transfers have seen 16 grade one magistrates recently appointed to the Judicial Service Commission and sworn in by the Chief Justice Bart Katureebe last week deployed to various courts around the country.

According to the judiciary, majority of the remaining 30 judicial officers were either due for transfer or were moved from less busy stations to those with more work load which is in line with the judiciary’s transfer police.

Other Grade one magistrates transferred include George Watyekere from the Law Development Centre court to Masaka whereas Christine Nantege has been moved to Kajjansi from Makindye.

Among the newly appointed magistrates, Patience Koburunga has been deployed to the Anti- Corruption court in Kololo whereas Evelyn Najjuko has been sent to the Law Development Centre.

The transfers for the newly appointed magistrates took effect on October 5 whereas those who were moved from one part of the country to the other will have their transfers take effect on November 1.

DEPUTY REGISTRARS – Effective 1st November 2018

No NAME CURRENT STATION COURT
1. Bareebe Rosemary N Lira GULU
2. Angualia Moses Gabriel Mbarara JTI (TRAINING)
3. Kaweesa Godfrey JTI (Training) JTI (RESEARCH)

ASSISTANT REGISTRARS – Effective 1st November 2018

No NAME CURRENT STATION COURT
4. Opesen Thaddeus Gulu Lira

 

CHIEF MAGISTRATES – Effective 1st November 2018

No NAME CURRENT STATION COURT
5. Amono Monica Moyo SOROTI
6. Sayekwo Emmy Soroti KASESE
7. Agwero Catherine Kasese BUSIA
8. Omalla Felix Busia MOYO
9. Twakyire Samuel Mbarara CM CARETAKING MBARARA HC

MAGISTRATES GRADE I – Effective 1st November 2018

No NAME CURRENT STATION COURT
10. Nantege Christine Makindye KAJJANSI
11. Mukoya Maureen Wakiso MPIGI
12. Nabafu Agnes Kajjansi JINJA
13. Ndiwalana Yunusu Gulu IGANGA
14. Kasule Sumaya Jinja BUYENDE
15. Mwesigye Julius Rubaga/Nateete MAYUGE
16. Tuhumbise Valerian Mayuge LUKAAYA/KALUNGU
17. Gimugu Kabiri Kenneth Nsangi LUWERO
18. Watyekere George LDC MASAKA
19. Rukundo Isaac Kotido KABALE
20. Nambatya Irene Study Leave MAKINDYE
21. Seruwo Benjamin Martin Apala APALA/OTUKE
22. Nsaire Proscovia Moyo NEBBI
23. Anyeko Susan Nwoya AMURU/NWOYA
24. Odoo Simon Peter Lira ADUKU
25. Namubiru Mariam Tororo MALABA/KISOKO
26. Tibagonzeka Jane Soroti NGORA
27. Otim Moses Kaabong KAABONG/ABIM
28. Kintu Imoran Isaac Iganga GULU
 

Deployments take immediate effect (5th October 2018)

29. Koburunga Patience New ANTI CORRUPTION
30. Najjuko Evelyn NEW LDC
31. Lwanga Benedict Nsibambi NEW LUGAZI
32. Otwao Fidelis NEW MOYO
33. Seguya Ivan NEW TORORO
34. Nzwebe Philip NEW KOTIDO
35. Ziraba Arthur NEW MASAKA
36. Karakire Edgar NEW KASESE
37. Igga Adiru NEW LIRA
38. Turibamwe Christine NEW GULU
39. Kaweesi Emmanuel NEW SOROTI
40. Wegoye Joel NEW NATETE/RUBAGA
41. Nabirye Fatumah NEW BUSHENYI
42. Adong Suzan NEW ARUA
43. Namukasa Hamidah NEW RUKUNGIRI
44. Akera Derick Otim NEW NTUNGAMO

 

MAGISTRATES GRADE II – Effective 1st November 2018

No NAME CURRENT STATION COURT
45. Kamba Richard Makindye MPIGI
46. Baguma Catherine Mpigi MAKINDYE
  • 798
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Comments

comments